Avoiding the Payment of Debts Does Not Amount to Grand Theft
[…] The prosecution asserted that the act of shielding of her own home to avoid paying debts was similar to her alleged act of depriving the alleged victims of money or property, as charged. In addition, the prosecution argued that her statements under oath to a bankruptcy trustee were admissible as a “party admission” under Fla. Stat. § 90.803(18)(a).

The Court disagreed and explained that the fraud she allegedly committed during the bankruptcy proceedings appeared to be much more like a “fraudulent transfer” rather than the charged Grand Theft offenses.

See Fla. Stat. § 726.105(1)(a) (debtor commits fraudulent transfer if debtor transfers property “with actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor of the debtor”). Such transfers are different from thefts as they involve transferring property to avoid paying a creditor, while thefts involve taking property. See Fla.