Court Reverses Sentence for a “Felon in Possession of a Firearm”
[…] (“While a finding of either actual or construction possession will support a conviction for possession of a firearm by a felon, case law is clear that a finding of actual possession is necessary to support imposition of the three-year mandatory minimum enhancement”)

Swain v. State, 226 So.3d 1002, 1004 (Fla. 1st DCA 2017) (“actual possession is required in order to sentence a defendant to a mandatory minimum sentence under . . . section 775.087(2)(a)1.”).

The trial evidence was insufficient to prove “possession” under either definition provided in § 775.087(4).

No witness observed the accused actually carrying the gun on his person, and other evidence was inconclusive as to whether Mr. Rock even touched the firearm.

Further, the state presented no evidence that the firearm was in his “immediate physical reach with ready access with the intent to use the firearm during the commission of the offense.” Id., § 775.087(4). Even assuming that the prosecution had presented evidence that the firearm had been in Mr. Rock’s immediate reach with ready access, there was no evidence of his “intent to use the firearm during the commission of the offense.” Id., § 775.087(4).