The “Clean Money” Rule
[…] The court ruled that the bond source condition does not deny the accused “pretrial release on reasonable conditions.” As argued by the prosecutor at the bond hearing, there was probable cause that Mr. Fleury engaged in drug trafficking. The court acknowledged that the condition may result in temporary detention until satisfied but did not believe that it amounts to a denial of “pretrial release on reasonable conditions” as required by the Florida Constitution. See also Fla. Stat. § 903.046(1) (“The purpose of a bail determination in criminal proceedings is to ensure the appearance of the criminal defendant at subsequent proceedings and to protect the community against unreasonable danger from the criminal defendant.”)

The court of appeal explained that if an accused could use tainted funds from unlawful activities to post bond and immediately be released before an examination into the source of funds, then the purpose and legislative intent of the bond statute would be defeated See Fla. Stat. § 903.046(2)(h) (requiring a court setting bond conditions to consider the street value of the drugs involved and explaining:

“It is the finding and intent of the Legislature that crimes involving drugs and other controlled substances are of serious social concern, that the flight of defendants to avoid prosecution is of similar serious social concern, and that frequently such defendants are able to post monetary bail using the proceeds of the unlawful enterprises to defeat the social utility of pretrial bail. Therefore, the courts should carefully consider the utility and necessity of substantial bail in relation to the street value of the drugs or controlled substances involved.”) (emphasis supplied).

Like the “bond source condition” imposed by the state and federal courts, criminal defense lawyers must also impose a “clean money” requirement before accepting fees from clients for representation.