January 31, 2024
[…] Counsel argued that “simply talking on the phone” was no different. The trial judge denied the motion, relying upon Wilkerson v. State, 556 So. 2d 453 (Fla. 1st DCA 1990). The court found the prosecution presented evidence that Mr. Chapper had impeded the police officer’s investigation unlike the juvenile in D.A.W., who was merely “someone idly standing by” who had started “yelling or screaming” at the officer.
Fla. Stat. § 843.02 defines resisting an officer without violence, providing, in relevant part, that “[w]hoever shall resist, obstruct, or oppose any officer… in the lawful execution of any legal duty, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor of the first degree….” (brackets added).
To obtain a conviction, the state must prove that “(1) the officer was engaged in a lawful execution of a legal duty; (2) the defendant’s action, by his words, conduct, or a combination thereof, constituted obstruction or resistance of that lawful duty.”