December 6, 2023
[…] The Legislatures in California, New York, and Virginia have addressed the issue in passing laws, making clear that law enforcement in their states can no longer treat the odor of marijuana in the same fashion after the legalization. See Cal. Health & Safety Code 11362.1(c) (in relation to marijuana regulation, providing that “no conduct deemed lawful by this section shall constitute the basis for detention, search, or arrest”); N.Y. Penal Law § 222.05 (3) (legislation expressly providing that “no finding or determination of reasonable cause to believe a crime has been committed shall be based solely on * * * (a) the odor of cannabis; (b) the odor of burnt cannabis”); Va. Code Ann. § 4.1-1302 (providing that no stop, search, or seizure may occur “solely on the basis of the odor of marijuana.”)
The Florida Courts
The Florida state courts are still behind the curve. See e.g. Owens v.